Monday, August 23, 2010

2010 Park Partners

INFRASTRUCTURE
Climbing Spider 
Project Leader: Site Specific, LLC Design.Build, Peter Crump & Matt Dempsey, Aaron Broder, Casey Foster, Chris Behlke and Gerry Picard
  • Brown University, Pat Vetere, Richie Marshall, Mike martin and Freddie Ferrara
  • InsideOut Design, Markus Berger
  • Yoder & Twidell, Loren Yoder
  • BB&S Lumber, Eric Schold
  • MidCity Steel, Lou Gitlin, Lee Keizler and Andrew Donahue
  • PRM Concrete, Bill McHale
  • Parks ( Bob McMahon, Beth Charlebois, Joe Wojtanowski and Team)
  • CrossFit Providence Mike Liberatore & Team
  • Wright Deter
  • Able Welding Jeff Bedard
  • P&G Irrigation Paul Chaves
  • Wheeler School, Gary Esposito, Eli Tegu and Olivia Hirsch
  • Modern Concrete Rob Sousa
  • Michael Paradiso
  • The Shannon-Edelsberg & Crisp-Hruska Families
  • All the other wonderful families who stuffed our collection box throughout the year.
  • With repurposed materials from Wildlife Creations, Goric (Rick Henke), the Wheeler School (Gary Esposito) and Rhode Island Resource Recovery (Steve Pietratozzi)

Entry Way Make-Overs 
Project Leader: Seeds to Trees Landscaping, Zachary Paquette

  • Green Circle Design Kate Lacouture
  • CVS Team Challenge Grant &Group Kristi Lato & Team
  • CrossFit Providence Mike Liberatore & Team
  • Bartlett Trees David Mendel
  • A-Stone David, Paula and Linda
  • Dexter Grant
  • Paul Thompson Organic Landscaping (South gate)

Community Garden
Project Leader: Eamon Brown & Kate Bothe
  • Providence Parks Department
  • Home Depot, Joe Costa 
PROGRAMMING
Summer 2010 Music Partners
  • Music Series coordinators David and Carolyn Beal
  • Providence Department of Art Culture & Tourism “Celebrate Providence!” Neighborhood Performing Arts Series, Doc and Janine Schwartz
  • Whole Foods University Heights Bonnie Frechette
  • Brown University Jennifer Braga
  • Graphic Innovation Jim Larkin
  • Logica Design Bob Lukens and Molly Regan
Community Fitness Partner
  • FBSP Coordinator Kara Kelly
  • East Side Mt Hope YMCA Christy Claussen, Cat Sutton, Holly Gish and Jennifer Spazino & Samantha Martone
Other Fitness Programming
  • Crossfit Providence Mike Liberatore & Team
  • Om Kids Elyse Rotondo
  • Yoga with Kyle Kyle Willett
Major Partners in Park Programming
  • East Side/Mt. Hope YMCA
  • Providence Athenaeum Lindsey Shaw and Allison Maxell
  • Whole Foods Market University Heights
  • CVS Playdates Kristi Lato and Mimi DiMontigny
Summer Senior
  • Sylvia Soares
Special Honoree 
  • Cliff Wood